* 4.5kg Butane Gas bottle recall * A product recall has been issued with immediate effect on a limited number of Calor 4.5kg Butane cylinders.*

 Please note, there is no safety issue as long as the valve is closed.
As of yet, we have not found this issue with any of our stock.

 If a release of gas is detected whilst the cylinder is in use, then immediately close the valve, disconnect the cylinder from the appliance/regulator and fit the cap to the valve outlet.

We advise all of our customers with a 4.5kg cylinder purchased since 2017 to check it in order to rule out any safety issues. Please check your bottle using the simple 3 step process below.
 
How to identify if your bottle has the fault
Please carefully examine the Tare Disc located underneath the cylinder valve and read the Next Test code:
STEP 1
The NEXT TEST code is a combination of letters and two numbers. If the test code consists of numbers 33 or 34 the valve manufacture needs to be checked. GO TO STEP 2
The affected valves can be identified by the TPA marking on the handwheel, and then by checking the manufacture date on the side of the valve body:
STEP 2
If the cylinder valve handwheel has a TPA mark then the date of manufacture needs to be checked. GO TO STEP 3
If there is no TPA marking on the valve, then this cylinder is not affected by the recall, and these cylinders are safe to use.
STEP 3
Carefully examine the side of the valve body. The manufacture date (YY-MM) can be located at the base of the valve on the flat. If this is 17-06 or 17-12 then the cylinder is to be recalled.
If the Manufacture date is not 2017 then this cylinder is not affected by the recall, and these cylinders are safe to use.
If you think your 4.5kg Butane gas bottle has this fault, please follow the link below to leave your details in the form below and a member of the Calor Gas team will be in contact with you to discuss the next steps.
#lovetopsham #supportlocal #topsham #buylocal #lovewhereyoulive #shoplocal #devon #CALORGAS
trout bmf logo
trout abya logo